Ammper
Privacy Notice 

I. Identity and Address of Ammper.

Ammper Energía, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (here in after referred to as “Ammper“), with address at Avenida Paseo de la Reforma No. 243, 19th Floor, Colonia Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City, C. P. 06500, makes available to you the Privacy Notice set forth below, in compliance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, the corresponding Regulations and Guidelines (collectively referred to as the “Provisions”).

II. Personal data that may be collected.

We inform you that in order to comply with the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, your personal data and those necessary for the purposes set forth in point IV of this Notice will be collected and processed.

Ammper collects the following personal data from its customers, prospects, all of them natural persons (here in after, the “Holder”):

Identification and contact details

  • Name
  • Federal Taxpayer Registry (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC))
  • Address
  • Geographical location of Cargo Centres.
  • Private phone
  • Cell phone
  • Email address
  • Autograph signature
  • Age

Property and financial data

  • Bank Accounts
  • Number of properties
  • Personal property
  • Credit history
  • Income
  • Expenditure

This data is obtained personally and directly.

III. Sensitive personal data it collects.

In this particular case, Ammper does NOT collect sensitive data.

IV. Purposes that Ammper has when processing your personal data.

The personal data that Ammper collects from the Holder has two types of purposes:

i. Those that gave rise to and are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the legal relationship between Ammper and the Data Subject, such as:

  • Analysis of technical and consumption information, in terms of energy, and geographic location.
  • Analysis of payment capacity and liquidity.
  • Informing the client about changes in products and services.
  • Advice on financial products and services.
  • Advice on services and products in energy matters
  • Notice about changes in conditions of use of products and services.
  • To comply with the obligations undertaken with the Holder.
  • Registration of your data for the purposes of the product and hired service.
  • Formalize and register the contract of a product or service.
  • Provide services and products required.
  • Operation and registration of the products and contracted services.
  • Consults, research and reviews regarding any complaints, claims or clarifications.

ii. Those that are not necessary and do not give rise to the legal relationship between Ammper and the Holder.

  • Quality and customer satisfaction surveys.
  • Statistics regarding the use of products and services.
  • Market studies.
  • Commercial research.
  • Comercial and advertising information sent via e-mail, mobile phone (SMS, MMS).
  • Sending promotions of other related goods or services.
  • Inform about new products or services that are related to the ones contracted or acquired by the client.
  • Discounts.
  • Attention to requirements from any competent authority in accordance with applicable legislation.
  • Identify the Holder when he/she accesses and remains at the address of the Responsible.
  • Those used for all purposes related to access, control and security within Ammper’s facilities.

By entering into a contract with Ammper, the Holder expresses his/her express or tacit consent to carry out the treatment in accordance with the provided inapplicable Provisions.

V. Mechanism for expressing refusal to process personal data, for the exercise of rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (ARCO) and for the revocation of consent.

Once this Privacy Notice is made available to the Data Subject and the Data Subject does not express any opposition, it will be understood that he/she gives Ammper his/her consent to carry out the corresponding processing of Personal Data.

In the event that the Privacy Notice has not been made available to the Holder directly or personally, the Holder will have a period of five working days in accordance with the Law, to express his/her opposition to the processing of his/her personal data for purposes that are not necessary or did not give rise to the legal relationship between Ammper and the Holder.

At Ammper, you have the right to exercise your ARCO rights, to access your Personal Data, rectify it in the case of inaccurate or incomplete data; cancel them or to reject their treatment, when used for purposes other than those necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the legal relationship between Ammper and the Holder.

As holder of the personal data, you will be able to revoke the consent that you have granted to Ammper for the treatment of your Personal Data.

In this case, the Holder should consider the following procedure:

i. The Data Subject must file an application for ARCO rights at the ‘Personal Data Protection Unit’, located at Boulevard Manuel Avila Camacho No. 40 or send such request to the email address arco@invex.com

ii. The Personal Data Protection Unit will send an institutional form to exercise ARCO rights together with the necessary requirements to prove the identity of the Data Subject.

iii. The Data Subject shall submit the institutional form duly required to exercise ARCO rights to the Personal Data Protection Unit, or shall send the form to the e-mail address arco@invex.com

iv. The Personal Data Protection Unit will register the application and start the procedure to exercise ARCO rights.

v. The Personal Data Protection Unit shall respond to the Owner regarding the request for ARCO rights in accordance with the form and terms set forth in the Provisions.

In case you require further information, please contact us at 01 (55) 91577430.

Ammper may reject the cancellation or opposition to the processing of personal data under the assumptions established in Articles 26 and 34 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

VI. Transfers of personal data collected.

Ammper may transfer and process the Holder’s Personal Data inside and outside the country, to Ammper’s affiliates or members, regulators and companies that provide any service to Ammper, for the purposes mentioned in point IV of this Notice.

In addition to this, Ammper may provide your Personal Data if any law requires it, or when requested by the competent authorities in terms of applicable legislation.

When transferring this data, Ammper will ensure that its affiliates, regulators and companies providing services assume the same obligations regarding the protection of Personal Data.

VII. Consent for the Transfer of Personal Data.

Ammper will not transfer Personal Data to third parties unless it has the consent of the Data Subject and respects the provisions of Article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Individuals.

VIII. Options and Means to Limit the Use or Disclosure of Personal Data.

Ammper has implemented security measures of an administrative, physical and technical nature, in order to avoid the missuse and disclosure of personal data.

In addition and in order to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed or used without your consent, Ammper urges you to consider the following measures:

i. Register with the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad) (REPEP), which is an instrument that allows the registration of telephone numbers of those consumers who do not wish to receive advertising or whose information is used for marketing or advertising purposes. For more details on this registration, please consult http://repep.profeco.gob.mx/index.jsp

IX. Use of cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies.

When accessing our portal www.ammper.com it is important to consider that it uses mechanisms (Cookies and Web Beacons) that automatically collect information such as: original IP address, browser, operating system, date and time you accessed the portal.

Considering the above, it is important for you to know that you can disable the use of these mechanisms at any time according to the instructions provided by each web browser company

If you require further information, please consult our Policy on the use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies.

X. Changes to the privacy notice.

Ammper has the right to modify or update this Notice at any time in order to comply with new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practices.

If there is any change in this Privacy Notice, you will be informed through our website www.ammper.com

If you consider that your right has been infringed by any conduct of our employees or by our actions or responses, you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is some violation of the Provisions, you may file the corresponding complaint or claim with the National Institute of Transparency (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia), Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) for further information visit www.inai.org.mx

Date of last update of this Privacy Notice: 04/04/2016.

I. Identity and Address of Ammper.

Ammper Generación, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (here in after referred to as “Ammper“), with address at Avenida Paseo de la Reforma No. 243, 19th Floor, Colonia Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City, C. P. 06500, makes available to you the Privacy Notice set forth below, in compliance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, the corresponding Regulations and Guidelines (collectively referred to as the “Provisions”).

II. Personal data that may be collected.

We inform you that in order to comply with the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, your personal data and those necessary for the purposes set forth in point IV of this Notice will be collected and processed.

Ammper collects the following personal data from its customers, prospects, all of them natural persons (here in after, the “Holder”):

Identification and contact details

  • Name
  • Federal Taxpayer Registry (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC))
  • Address
  • Geographic location of Cargo Centres.
  • Private phone
  • Cell phone
  • Email address
  • Autograph signature
  • Age

Property and financial data

  • Bank Accounts
  • Number of properties
  • Personal property
  • Credit history
  • Income
  • Expenditure

This data is obtained personally and directly.

III. Sensitive personal data it collects.

In this particular case, Ammper does NOT collect sensitive data.

IV. Purposes that Ammper has when processing your personal data.

The personal data that Ammper collects from the Holder have two types of purposes:

i. Those that originate and are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the legal relationship between Ammper and the Holder, such as:

  • Analysis of technical and consumption information, in terms of energy, and geographic location.
  • Analysis of payment capacity and liquidity.
  • Informing the client about changes in products and services.
  • Advice on financial products and services.
  • Advice on services and products in energy matters.
  • Notice about changes in conditions of use of products and services.
  • To comply with the obligations undertaken with the Holder.
  • Registration of your data for the purposes of the product and hired service.
  • Formalize and register the contract of a product or service.
  • Provide services and products required.
  • Operation and registration of the products and services contracted.
  • Consults, research and reviews regarding any complaints, claims or clarifications.

ii. Those that are not necessary and do not give rise to the legal relationship between Ammper and the Holder.

  • Quality and customer satisfaction surveys.
  • Statistics regarding the use of products and services.
  • Market studies.
  • Commercial research.
  • Commercial and advertising information sent via e-mail, mobile phone (SMS, MMS).
  • Sending promotions of other related goods or services.
  • Inform about new products or services that are related with the ones contracted or acquired by the client.
  • Discounts.
  • Attention to requirements from any competent authority in accordance with applicable legislation.
  • Identify the Holder when he/she accesses and remains at the address of the Responsible
  • Those used for all purposes related to access, control and security within Ammper’s facilities

By entering into a contract with Ammper, the Holder expresses his/her express or tacit consent to carry out the treatment in accordance with the provided inapplicable Provisions.

V. Mechanism for expressing refusal to process personal data, for the exercise of rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (ARCO) and for the revocation of consent.

Once this Privacy Notice is made available to the Data Subject and the Data Subject does not express any opposition, it will be understood that he/she gives Ammper his/her consent to carry out the corresponding processing of Personal Data.

In the event that the Privacy Notice has not been made available to the Holder directly or personally, the Holder will have a period of five working days in accordance with the Law, to express his/her opposition to the processing of his/her personal data for purposes that are not necessary or did not give rise to the legal relationship between Ammper and the Holder.

At Ammper, you have the right to exercise your ARCO rights, to access your Personal Data, rectify it in the case of inaccurate or incomplete data; cancel them or to reject their treatment, when used for purposes other than those necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the legal relationship between Ammper and the Holder.

As holder of the personal data, you will be able to revoke the consent that you have granted to Ammper for the treatment of your Personal Data.

In this case, the Holder should consider the following procedure:

i. The Data Subject must file an application for ARCO rights at the ‘Personal Data Protection Unit’, located at Boulevard Manuel Avila Camacho No. 40 or send such request to the email address arco@invex.com

ii. The Personal Data Protection Unit will send an institutional form to exercise ARCO rights together with the necessary requirements to prove the identity of the Data Subject.

iii. The Data Subject shall submit the institutional form required to exercise ARCO rights to the Personal Data Protection Unit, or shall send the form to the e-mail address arco@invex.com

iv. The Personal Data Protection Unit will register the application and start the procedure to exercise ARCO rights.

v. The Personal Data Protection Unit shall respond to the Owner regarding the request for ARCO rights in accordance with the form and terms set forth in the Provisions.

In case you require further information, please contact us at 01 (55) 91577430.

Ammper may reject the cancellation or opposition to the processing of personal data under the assumptions established in Articles 26 and 34 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

VI. Transfers of personal data collected.

Ammper may transfer and process the Holder’s Personal Data inside and outside the country, to Ammper’s affiliates or members, regulators and companies that provide any service to Ammper, for the purposes mentioned in point IV of this Notice.

In addition to this, Ammper may provide your Personal Data if any law requires it, or when requested by a competent authority in terms of applicable legislation.

When transferring this data, Ammper will ensure that its affiliates, regulators and companies providing services assume the same obligations regarding the protection of Personal Data.

VII. Consent for the Transfer of Personal Data.

Ammper will not transfer Personal Data to third parties unless it has the consent of the Data Subject and respects the provisions of Article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Individuals.

VIII. Options and Means to Limit the Use or Disclosure of Personal Data.

Ammper has implemented security measures of an administrative, physical and technical nature, in order to avoid the missuse and disclosure of personal data.

In addition and in order to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed or used without your consent, Ammper urges you to consider the following measures:

i. Register with the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad)(REPEP), which is an instrument that allows the registration of telephone numbers of those consumers who do not wish to receive advertising or whose information is used for marketing or advertising purposes. For more details on this registration, please consult http://repep.profeco.gob.mx/index.jsp

IX. Use of cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies.

When accessing our portal www.ammper.com it is important to consider that it uses mechanisms (Cookies and Web Beacons) that automatically collect information such as: original IP address, browser, operating system, date and time you accessed the portal.

Considering the above, it is important for you to know that you can disable the use of these mechanisms at any time according to the instructions provided by each web browser company.

If you require further information, please consult our Policy on the use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies.

X. Changes to the privacy notice.

Ammper has the right to modify or update this Notice at any time in order to comply with new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practices.

If there is any change in this Privacy Notice, you will be informed through our website www.ammper.com

If you consider that your right has been infringed by any conduct of our employees or by our actions or responses, you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is some violation of the Provisions, you may file the corresponding complaint or claim with the National Institute of Transparency (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia), Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) for further information visit www.inai.org.mx

Date of last update of this Privacy Notice: 04/04/2016.

More energy focused on improving your electric supply onditions.

More energy focused on improving your electric supply onditions.

Contact us